Special prizes from the Carl Bechstein Foundation
The Carl Bechstein Foundation regularly awards special prizes to particularly talented pianists who participate in the major German music competitions for children and youth.
The Carl Bechstein Foundation has worked closely with competitions for children and youth since its establishment and awarded a special prize of up to 1,000 euros to every laureate in recent years.
The most extensive cooperation is that with Jugend musiziert, a competition with a history of fifty years that is organized at regional and national levels by several musical institutions: Deutscher Tonkünstlerverband (DTKV), Verband deutscher Musikschulen (VdM), Jeunesses Musicales Deutschland (JMD) and Verband deutscher Schulmusiker (VDS). The Foundation awards talented young pianists special prizes at regional level and prizes complemented by scholarships at national level.
The German Music Council has been organizing the Deutscher Musikwettbewerb for over forty years to promote young musicians and the Carl Bechstein Foundation awards a special prize to a particularly talented pianist on recommendation of the jury.
The Foundation also awards special prizes at the ClaviCologne and the Rotary Klavierwettbewerb competitions. In the latter case, the prize goes to the best interpretation of works by composers who were in personal contact with Carl Bechstein, such as Franz Liszt, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel.
The prizes awarded by the Carl Bechstein Foundation always include money and various performance opportunities.
2021
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
2021
Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Alejandro & Valeria Gonzalez-Gerwig
2021
2021
Jugend musiziert
Piano duet Anna Richter & Taissia Wierer and piano duet Dao & Du Wang
2020
Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Lysander Burleigh, Philippe Gang and Sophie Berns
2020
2020
Jugend musiziert Berlin
Andrian Boelcke, Du Wang, Michael Kabanovsky and Iounia Tomke Bossack
2020
Intern. Theodor Leschetizky Klavierwettbewerb
Oleksandr Loiko, Zuzanna Pietrzak and Jan Wachowski
2020
2020
5. Musikwettbewerb der Neumann Stiftung
2019
Maritim Musikwettbewerb
Helena Popović
2019
2019
56. Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Duet Olivia Bergmann and Benjamin Bächler (Piano & Saxophone)
2019
Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Andreas Salaru and Julius Schäfer
2019
2019
Intern. Carl Maria von Weber Wettbewerb
Daniel Vincent Streicher, Christian Märkle, Eric Samuel Edmundson, Hassan Ignatov, Ivan Chernukhin
2019
Landeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert Berlin
Jacob & Moritz Reichart (Piano & Bugle) and Magdalena Pflüger & Louis Sturm (Piano & Clarinet)
2019
2019
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
Sophie & Vincent Neeb
2018
Maritim Musikwettbewerb
Anastasia Sokolova & Dan Bortien
2018
2018
Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Ilia Antoniadis & Levent Geiger (Piano duet)
2018
Władysław Kędra Klavierwettbewerb
2018
2018
13. Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Cynthia Maya Bal, Linus Paul Dönneweg, Shion-Linda Kratzer
2018
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb 2018
Elena Harsányi und Toni Ming Geiger (Gesang & Klavier)
2018
2018
Landeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert Berlin
Piano duet Lisa Nefedov & Kamila Kolpaeva and piano duet Tia Lina Toyoda & Karl Behrend
2017
Maritim Musikwettbewerb
Nikolay Shalamov
2017
2017
2017
Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Jingqi Katharina Xie, Charlotte Steppes, Michelle Woo
2017
2017
Landeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert Berlin
Simon Haje und Patricia Yuanming Tang
2017
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
Viktor Soos
2017
2016
16. Maritim Musikwettbewerb
Alina Shalamova
2016
Young Euro Classic Publikumspreis
Filippo Gorini
2016
2016
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
Duet Frederik Virsik (Clarinet) & Robert Umanskiy (Piano)
2016
Int. Klavierwettbewerb Jugend
Jingqi Katharina Xie and Leon Zimmermann
2016
2016
Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Klaviertrio Johann Stötzer, Lionel Martin and Luisa Schwegler
2015
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
Karolin and Friederike Stegmann
2015
2015
Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Klavierduo Leonie Wiegel & Paul-Christian Braica
2015
Rotary Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk, Charlotte Steppes, Viktor Soos
2015
2015
Int. Klavierwettbewerb ClaviCologne
Eva Gevorgyan
2015
Landeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert Berlin
Marie-Claire Indilewitsch & Udbela Escanero and Tuong-Lam & Tuong-Han Nguyen
2015
2014
Rotary Klavierwettbewerb Jugend Essen
Minha Marie Yeo, Philippe Gang, Jun-Ho Gabriel Yeo
2014
Landeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert Berlin
Maximilian Müller and Daniel Streicher
2014
2014
Deutscher Musikwettbewerb
Georg Michael Grau
2014
Internationaler Wettbewerb Clavicologne
Tabea Streicher
2014
2013
50. Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
Duo Danilo Volpyansky (Piano) and Johanna Mill (Transverse flute)